President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has been presented with proposals to improve the social protection system
In our country, special attention is paid to social protection of the population, with an expansion of the range and volume of social services. On June 1, 2023, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan issued a decree “On a set of measures to provide quality social services and assistance to the population, as well as to establish an effective control system for them.” According to the document, the National Agency for Social Protection was established under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
During the past period, the agency has conducted a study on the effectiveness and targeting of the social protection system. Shortcomings were identified in organizing fair social assistance at the mahalla level, proper financing of social services, providing assistance in socializing people in difficult situations.
At the presentation, proposals aimed at systematically addressing these problems were discussed.
It was noted that from now on, the “seven” of the mahalla will identify the causes and factors of social problems in families, assess existing opportunities, and prioritize social services primarily for lifting families out of difficult situations.
Assistance from the “Sakhovat va kumak” fund will be provided based on an individual assessment of the family’s social status.
The head of state approved these proposals and gave instructions for the development and effective implementation of relevant documents.
The need for consistent implementation of the requirements of the international convention on the rights of persons with disabilities ratified by Uzbekistan was emphasized, particularly in improving the system of assistance to persons with disabilities and their integration into society, ensuring their access to quality prosthetic and orthopedic devices, and rehabilitation means.