A meeting was held with a World Bank delegation headed by Michal Rudkovsky, Regional Director for Human Development for Europe and Central Asia
13 February, 2024
On February 13th, at the National Agency for Social Protection was held a meeting with a delegation from the World Bank, led by Michal Rutkowski, the Regional Director for Human Development in Europe and Central Asia.
The discussion focused on the implementation of joint projects, particularly the “INSON” project aimed at supporting women victims of gender-based violence, developing an accessible environment, and a grant project for improving childcare services.
The World Bank expressed its readiness to assist in accelerating the implementation of these projects and to support the organization of the World Conference “Social Protection: Pathway to Sustainable Development and Equality” in Uzbekistan in 2025.